Unique Psychiatry and Neurology Congress - MIND & BRAIN - 63rd INPC May 30th- June 2nd, 2024. Park Plaza Histria, Pula, Croatia.

Program

PRELIMINARY PROGRAM 2024

PROGRAM

Program in progress

Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Program-at-glance
Program Booklet
   
   
14:00-15:30 Interdisciplinary approach to patients with swallowing disorder
Chairperson: Tonko Vlak
  Frane Grubišić/ Ivan Habulin (Zagreb): Standard of care for patients with swallowing disorder
  Petar Gulin (Zagreb): Swallowing evaluation for oropharyngeal dysphagia - role of endoscopy
  Paola Danjek (Zagreb): Non pharmacological approach to patients with swallowing disorder - speech language therapy 
  Tatjana Pavić (Zagreb): Possibilities of nutritive support for patients with swallowing disorders
   
15:30-17:00 Young Neurologists’s Symposium: Functional neurological disorders / Young neurologists’s Symposium: Dementia - keep fit for cognitive benefit
How to read and write a scientific paper.
  TBA
  TBA
  TBA
  TBA
   
17:00-18:30 PULA MS DAY
  TBA
  TBA
  TBA
  TBA
   
18:30-19:00 ACADEMIC LECTURE:
Zdravko Lackovic (Zagreb, Croatia): Pharmacology of the glutamate system in the brain 2024

Friday, 31.5.2024.

 
09:00-10:00 OPENING CEREMONY
10:00-11:30 MAIN THEME
Chairpersons:
  Vida Demarin (Zagreb, Croatia): Harnessing Neuroplasticity for Maintaining Brain Health
  Karl Bechter: Development of neuropsychiatry over the last 30 years and the new era of Immuno-Psychiatry
  Nobert Müller (Munich, Germany): Inflammation and the role of childhood trauma in psychiatric disorders
  Martin Brüne (Bochum, Germany): Animal-assisted therapy for people with mental disorders
 
11:30-13:00 GRAZ Stroke Symposium: Pathways to optimize stroke care
Chairpersons: Kurt Niederkorn and Thomas Gattringer (Graz)
  Kurt Niederkorn (Graz, Austria): Brief Introduction on available international models
  Hannes Deutschmann (Graz, Austria): Neuroimaging of acute stroke: Practical approaches with focus on thrombectomy selection
  Michael Augustin (Graz, Austria): Novel techniques in endovascular stroke treatment ()
  Markus Kneihsl (Graz, Austria): Unmasking the enigma of cryptogenic stroke - the Styrian diagnostic pathway
  Thomas Gattringer (Graz, Austria): Comprehensive Post-Stroke Care: Beyond antithrombotics: the Austrian model of structured multidisciplinary post stroke care
   
11:30-13:00 Autism symposium: Autism and neurodevelopmental disorders: new insights
  Marc-Antoine Crocq (Mulhouse, France): Psychopharmacology of Attention-Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD)
  Leo Schilbach (Munich, Germany): Psychiatric disorders as disorders of social interaction: the case of autism
  Nadia Chabane (Lausanne, Switzerland): Using EEG to challenge ASD heterogeneity: Stratification of brain functional connectivity reveals clinically meaningful subgroups of ASD
  Raphael Béné (Lausanne, Switzerland): Autism spectrum disorder, disability, or difference?
  ASK initiative: a Croatian autistic community
   
12:30-13:15 Workshop: Flourishing of Humanity through the Science of Altruism
Igor Mošič (Rijeka, Croatia)
   
13:00-14:00 Lunch
   
14:00-16:00 Symposium: Loneliness between culture of Narcissism and culture of Empathy
Chairpersons: N.Sartorius, D.Marčinko)         
  Norman Sartorius (Geneva, Switzerland): Global Mental Health and Loneliness
  Martin Brune (Bochum, Germany): Evolutionary aspects of personality dimensions
  Miro Jakovljević (Zagreb, Croatia): Empathy as the medicine for the loneliness in our VUCA world
  Mevludin Hasanović (Tuzla, Bosnia and Herzegovina): Message to raped women to break their shame and lonelynes for hope and recovery in the violent world
  Darko Marčinko (Zagreb, Croatia): Pathological Narcissism and Cloneliness
   
 14:00-15:30 NEURODEGENERATIVE SYMPOSIUM
  Miroslav Cuturic (Columbia, USA): Huntington's Disease News, Research and Clinical Trials
  Gabriela Novotni (Skopje, N. Macedonia): Dementia prevention and the Memory Clinic of the future
  Vladimira Vuletić (Rijeka, Croatia): Personalized treatment for advanced Parkinson's diseases
  TBA
   
15:30-16:00 Satellite Symposium
   
16:00-17:30 Psychopathology Summer School
  TBA
  TBA
  TBA
  TBA
   
16:00-17:00 MS symposium
  Uroš Rot (Ljubljana, Slovenia) - Adherence to disease-modifying therapy in multiple sclerosis:  experience from Slovenia
  Osman Sinanović (Tuzla, BiH): Non-motor symptoms in multiple sclerosis
  TBA
   
17:00-18:00 Migraine & Neurosonology Symposium
  Elena Tremoli: TBA
  Marjan Zaletel (Ljubljana, Slovenia): How to break a pain circle in  migraine; our experiences
  Hrvoje Budinčević (Zagreb, Croatia): Could anti-CGRP inhibitors be effective in the treatment of post-traumatic headache?
  Ana Maria Malagoni: TBA
   
18:00-18:30 Satellite Symposium
18:00-18:30 Satellite Symposium
   
18.30-20:00 Poster Session
Chairpersons:
   

 
Saturday, 1.6.2023.   
09:00-10:30 MAIN THEME
Chairpersons:
  Leontino Battistin (Padua, Italy): Quo vadis clinical medicine?
  Francesco Benedetti (Milan, Italy): TBA
  Ervina Bilić (Zagreb, Croatia): Do we need novel drugs for myasthenia gravis?
  Milan Latas (Belgrade, Serbia): Is there separation anxiety in adults?
   
10:30-11:00 Satellite Symposium
10:30-11:00 Satellite Symposium
10:30-13:30 MY WAY Workshop 
   
   
   
11:00-12:30 Epilepsy Symposium
Chair: S. Bašić
   
   
11:00-12:30 Psychopathology Summer School
  TBA
  TBA
  TBA
  TBA
   
   
12:30-13:00 Satellite Symposium
   
13:00-14:00 Lunch
   
   
14:00-15:30 CEESS Stroke Symposium
   Milija Mijajlović (Belgrade, Serbia): Optimal control of hypertension in carotid stenosis
  Bojana Žvan (Ljubljana, Slovenia): Telereperfusion in acute ischemic stroke: Between mind and art
  Anita Arsovska (Skopje, N. Macedonia): Not heritable rare cerebrovascular diseases
  Vladimir Rendevski / Boris Aleksovski (Skopje, N. Macedonia): Predictive mathematical models for the quantification of perifocal brain edema in patients with intracerebral hemorrhage, based on the investigated biomarkers of our 10-year clinical studies
   
15:30-16:00 Satellite Symposium
   
16:00-17:30 Brain&Mind&Immunity:clinical perspective of PNEI
Chairpersons: V. Demarin & S. Toljan
  Sanja Toljan :PNEI: from diagnosis to treatment
  Vida Demarin: Is mitochondria really the powerhouse of the organism?
 
Andrija Karačić; What does your boss do in your gut?How stress translates into gut dysbiosis
   
   
16:00-17:30 Selected Oral Presentations Symposium
  Vesna Đermanović Dobrota (Zagreb): SLEEP DISORDERS IN PATIENTS WITH DIABETES.
  Chenyang Gao (Tianjin, China): Novel Insights into Gender-Specific Brain Activity and Connectivity in Bipolar Depression: A Comprehensive fNIRS Study
  TBA
  TBA
   
 17:30-19:00 Students’ Psychiatry Symposium
  TBA
  TBA
  TBA
  TBA
   
17:30-19:00 Epilepsy Symposium
Chair: S. Bašić
  Ana Sruk (Zagreb, Croatia): Therapeutic Adherence of People with Epilepsy
  TBA
  TBA
  TBA
   
19:00-20:00 Best posters awards presentations
Chairpersons: V. Demarin & F. Benedetti
   


 
Sunday, 2.6.2023 .  
 

09:00-10:00

INPC Kuratorium, MIZMO & CEESS Meeting

 

 

10:00-11:00

CLOSING





Poster Session  

 

Program-at-glance


 

 

 

 

 

 

We look forward to welcoming you to Pula in-person event! The Administrative Secretariat is pleased to assist you with further details.