Program
Program in progress*
Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday |
Program-at-glance | |||
Program Booklet |
14:00-15:30 | Registration |
15:30-17:00 | Interdisciplinary approach to patients with a swallowing disorder Chairperson: Tonko Vlak (Split, Croatia) |
Petar Gulin (Zagreb, Croatia): Swallowing evaluation for oropharyngeal dysphagia - role of endoscopy | |
Paola Danjek (Zagreb, Croatia): Nonpharmacological approach to patients with swallowing disorder - speech-language therapy | |
Tatjana Pavić (Zagreb, Croatia): Possibilities of nutritive support for patients with swallowing disorders | |
17:00-18:30 | PULA MS DAY Chairpersons: Silva Butković Soldo (Osijek, Croatia) & Dolores Janko Labinac (Pula, Croatia) |
Silva Butković Soldo (Osijek, Croatia): TBA | |
Dolores Janko Labinac (Pula, Croatia): TBA | |
Sanja Tomasović (Zagreb, Croatia): TBA | |
18:30-19:00 | ACADEMIC LECTURE: Zdravko Lackovic (Zagreb, Croatia): Pharmacology of the glutamate system in the brain 2024 |
09:00-10:00 | OPENING CEREMONY |
10:00-11:30 | PLEANARY SESSION Chairpersons: Vida Demarin (Zagreb, Croatia) & Milija Mijajlović (Belgrade, Serbia) |
Vida Demarin (Zagreb, Croatia): Harnessing Neuroplasticity for Maintaining Brain Health | |
Karl Bechter (Günzburg, Germany): Development of neuropsychiatry over the last 30 years and the new era of Immuno-Psychiatry | |
Nobert Müller (Munich, Germany): Inflammation and the role of childhood trauma in psychiatric disorders | |
Martin Brüne (Bochum, Germany): Animal-assisted therapy for people with mental disorders | |
11:30-13:00 | GRAZ Stroke Symposium: Pathways to optimize stroke care Chairpersons: Kurt Niederkorn (Graz, Austria) & Thomas Gattringer (Graz, Austria) |
Kurt Niederkorn (Graz, Austria): Brief Introduction on available international models | |
Hannes Deutschmann (Graz, Austria): Neuroimaging of acute stroke: Practical approaches with focus on thrombectomy selection | |
Michael Augustin (Graz, Austria): Novel techniques in endovascular stroke treatment | |
Markus Kneihsl (Graz, Austria): Unmasking the enigma of cryptogenic stroke - the Styrian diagnostic pathway | |
Thomas Gattringer (Graz, Austria): Comprehensive Post-Stroke Care: Beyond antithrombotics: the Austrian model of structured multidisciplinary post stroke care | |
11:30-13:00 | Neuropsychology and Psychiatry Symposium Radek Ptaček (Prague, Czechia) & Arjan Blokland (Maastricht, Netherlands) |
Radek Ptaček (Prague, Czechia): ADHD as a lifelong disorder. | |
Igor Mošič (Rijeka, Croatia): Flourishing of Humanity through the Science of Altruism | |
Iva Vukovojac (Zagreb, Croatia): Scraping the surface of autism - Investigating the relationship between puppilary response to emotion and autistic traits | |
Arjan Blokland (Maastricht, Netherlands): Treating post-stroke cognitive impairments with a phosphodiesterase type 4 inhibitor. A proof of concept study. | |
13:00-14:00 | Lunch |
14:00-16:00 | Symposium: Loneliness between culture of Narcissism and culture of Empathy Chairpersons: Norman Sartorius (Geneva, Switzerland) & Darko Marčinko (Zagreb, Croatia) |
Norman Sartorius (Geneva, Switzerland): Global Mental Health and Loneliness | |
Martin Brune (Bochum, Germany): Evolutionary aspects of personality dimensions | |
Miro Jakovljević (Zagreb, Croatia): Empathy as the medicine for the loneliness in our VUCA world | |
Mevludin Hasanović (Tuzla, Bosnia and Herzegovina): Message to raped women to break their shame and loneliness for hope and recovery in the violent world | |
Darko Marčinko (Zagreb, Croatia): Pathological Narcissism and Cloneliness | |
14:00-15:30 | CEESS Stroke Symposium Chairpersons: Anita Arsovska (Skopje, N. Macedonia) & Bojana Žvan (Ljubljana, Slovenia) |
Milija Mijajlović (Belgrade, Serbia): Optimal control of hypertension in carotid stenosis | |
Bojana Žvan (Ljubljana, Slovenia): Telereperfusion in acute ischemic stroke: Between mind and art | |
Anita Arsovska (Skopje, N. Macedonia): Not heritable rare cerebrovascular diseases | |
Vladimir Rendevski / Boris Aleksovski (Skopje, N. Macedonia): Predictive mathematical models for the quantification of perifocal brain edema in patients with intracerebral hemorrhage, based on the investigated biomarkers of our 10-year clinical studies | |
15:30-16:00 | Pfizer Satellite Symposium |
16:00-18:30 | Autism symposium: Autism and neurodevelopmental disorders: new insights Charipersons: Raphael Béné (Lausanne, Switzerland) & |
Marc-Antoine Crocq (Mulhouse, France): Psychopharmacology of Attention-Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD) | |
Leo Schilbach (Munich, Germany): Psychiatric disorders as disorders of social interaction: the case of autism | |
Nadia Chabane (Lausanne, Switzerland): Using EEG to challenge ASD heterogeneity: Stratification of brain functional connectivity reveals clinically meaningful subgroups of ASD | |
Raphael Béné (Lausanne, Switzerland): Autism spectrum disorder, disability, or difference? | |
Raphael Béné (Lausanne, Switzerland): ASK initiative: a Croatian autistic community | |
16:00-17:00 | Migraine & Neurosonology Symposium Chairpersons: Elena Tremoli (Ravenna, Italy) & Marjan Zaletel (Ljubljana, Slovenia) |
Elena Tremoli (Ravenna, Italy): Is IMT a clinically relevant ultrasound measurement? | |
Marjan Zaletel (Ljubljana, Slovenia): How to break a pain circle in migraine; our experiences | |
Hrvoje Budinčević (Zagreb, Croatia): Could anti-CGRP inhibitors be effective in the treatment of post-traumatic headache? | |
Ana Maria Malagoni: TBA | |
16:00-18:30 | AI Symposium & Students’ Symposium |
17:00-18:30 | MS symposium Chairpersons: Uroš Rot (Ljubljana, Slovenia) & Osman Sinanović (Tuzla, BiH) |
Uroš Rot (Ljubljana, Slovenia) - Adherence to disease-modifying therapy in multiple sclerosis: experience from Slovenia | |
Osman Sinanović (Tuzla, BiH): Non-motor symptoms in multiple sclerosis | |
Vanja Bašić Kes (Zagreb, Croatia): Biomarkers in multiple sclerosis | |
18:00-18:30 | Satellite Symposium |
18.30-20:00 | Poster Session Chairpersons: Martin Brüne, Kurt Niederkorn, Ivica Šain, Hrvoje Budinčević |
Saturday, 1.6.2023.
09:00-10:30 | PLENARY SESSION Chairpersons: Leontino Battistin (Padua, Italy) & Francesco Benedetti (Milan, Italy) |
Leontino Battistin (Padua, Italy): Quo vadis clinical medicine? | |
Francesco Benedetti (Milan, Italy): The immune system as a target for antidepressant treatment | |
Milan Latas (Belgrade, Serbia): Is there separation anxiety in adults? | |
Ervina Bilić (Zagreb, Croatia): Do we need novel drugs for myasthenia gravis? | |
10:30-11:00 | Satellite Symposium |
10:30-13:00 | MY WAY Workshop: Physical activity after stroke Chairperson: Hrvoje Budincevic (Zagreb, Croatia) |
11:00-12:30 | Epilepsy Symposium Chair: S. Bašić (Zagreb, Croatia) |
Ana Sruk (Zagreb, Croatia): Therapeutic Adherence of People with Epilepsy | |
TBA | |
12:30-13:00 | Satellite Symposium |
13:00-14:00 | Lunch |
14:00-15:30 | Brain&Mind&Immunity:clinical perspective of PNEI Chairpersons: Vida Demarin (Zagreb, Croatia) & Sanja Toljan (Zagreb, Croatia) |
Sanja Toljan (Zagreb, Croatia): PNEI: from diagnosis to treatment | |
Vida Demarin (Zagreb, Croatia): Is mitochondria really the powerhouse of the organism? | |
Andrija Karačić (Zagreb, Croatia): What does your boss do in your gut? How stress translates into gut dysbiosis | |
Marina Roje Bedeković (Zagreb, Croatia): Immunosenescence and stroke | |
14:00-15:30 | Pula Neuropsychiatry Workshop Chairpersons: Dolores Janko Labinac (Pula, Croatia) |
15:30-16:00 | Satellite Symposium |
16:00-17:30 | Neurodegenerative Symposium Chairpersons: Miroslav Cuturic (Columbia, USA) & Gabriela Novotni (Skopje, N. Macedonia) |
Miroslav Cuturic (Columbia, USA): Huntington's Disease News, Research and Clinical Trials | |
Gabriela Novotni (Skopje, N. Macedonia): Dementia prevention and the Memory Clinic of the future | |
Vladimira Vuletić (Rijeka, Croatia): Personalized treatment for advanced Parkinson's diseases | |
16:00-17:30 | Selected Oral Presentations Symposium Chairpersons: Ivica Šain (Pula, Croatia) & |
Vesna Đermanović Dobrota (Zagreb, Croatia): Sleep disorders in patients with diabetes | |
Chenyang Gao (Tianjin, China): Novel Insights into Gender-Specific Brain Activity and Connectivity in Bipolar Depression: A Comprehensive fNIRS Study | |
TBA | |
TBA | |
17:30-19:00 | Best posters awards presentations Chairpersons: Vida Demarin & F. Benedetti |
Sunday, 2.6.2023 .
08:30-09:30 | INPC Kuratorium, MIZMO & CEESS Meeting |
09:30-10:00 | Satellite Symposium |
10:00-11:00 | CLOSING |
Workshops
1. Young Researchers' Workshop: How to read and write a scientific paper
2. My Way Workshop: Physical Activity after Stroke
10:30-10:50 A. Meštrović: Erasmus+ i My way projekt; Klinička slika moždanoga udara
10:50-11:10 P. Črnac: Zlatna pravila za pacijente i profesionalce; Fizička aktivnost za osobe koji su preživjeli moždani udar
11:10-11:30 P. Črnac: Statistika moždanoga udara, Identifikacija korisnih aktivnosti
11:30-11:50 H. Budinčević: Ne-neurološki aspekti pacijenata sa moždanim udarom; Stratifikacija rizika
11:50-12:10 A. Meštrović: Vježbe za osobe koje su preboljele moždani udar; Resistance trening
12:10-12:30 A. Meštrović: Tehnologija i Telemedicina; Monitoring i praćenje
12:30-12:50 P. Črnac: Motivacija i Edukacija
12:50-13:00 Rasprava/pitanja i zaključci
3. Pula Neuropsychiatry Workshop
Program-at-glance
We look forward to welcoming you to Pula in-person event! The Administrative Secretariat is pleased to assist you with further details.
Opći uvjeti poslovanja